First Degree Murder
[…] First-degree murder is the only crime in which the death penalty can be imposed, consisting of premeditated, deliberate intent to kill murders, and felony murders. First-degree has to be willfully committed meaning the intent to kill, purposely, knowingly, and at common law a specific intent. In this degree atrocious means wicked, cruel, or brutal and heinous means hateful. They are important terms that help define the punishment. First-degree murder
Despite the level of irritation, people genuinely perceive killing another person as an evil act. According to 18 U.S. Code § 1111 - Murder, it states “Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought (a). Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life” (b). Therefore, killing a person is not just about the illegality, but also the judicial punishments by law. There are several types of murder in the United States, such as: first degree murder, second degree murder, felony murder and aggravating circumstances.